Florida House announces more leadership roles
Richard Corcoran's fundraising is beginning to slow.

Organizational session of the Florida Legislature

The state House of Representatives Monday released its full 2016-18 committee and subcommittee assignments and chairs.

“I am proud of the way the new process was handled by all involved – applicants and chairs alike,” Speaker Richard Corcoran said in a statement. “All who participated have my respect and will be called upon to use their talents and knowledge to transform the way government works for the people of Florida.”

Corcoran, who said he wanted to “decentralize authority,” said the decisions were made based on “member consultations, preferences, committee chair interviews, leadership team meetings, and input from the Minority Leader (Democrat Janet Cruz of Tampa).”

The full list is here; below are the committee/subcommittee leadership positions:

Agriculture & Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Ben Albritton; Vice Chair: Charlie Stone; Democratic Ranking Member: Clovis Watson Jr. 

Agriculture & Property Rights Subcommittee — Chair: Tom Goodson; Vice Chair: Elizabeth Porter; Democratic Ranking Member: Katie Edwards.

Appropriations Committee — Chair: Carlos Trujillo; Vice Chair: George Moraitis Jr.; Democratic Ranking Member: Jared Moskowitz.

Careers & Competition Subcommittee — Chair: Halsey Beshears; Vice Chair: Jay Trumbull; Democratic Ranking Member: Loranne Ausley.

Children, Families & Seniors Subcommittee — Chair: Gayle Harrell; Vice Chair: Julio Gonzalez; Democratic Ranking Member: Clovis Watson, Jr.

Civil Justice & Claims Subcommittee — Chair: Heather Fitzenhagen; Vice Chair: Jay Fant; Democratic Ranking Member: Barbara Watson.

Commerce Committee — Chair: Jose Felix Diaz; Vice Chair: Bryan Avila; Democratic Ranking Member: Evan Jenne.

Criminal Justice Subcommittee — Chair: Ross Spano; Vice Chair: Julio Gonzalez; Democratic Ranking Member: Sharon Pritchett.

Education Committee — Chair: Michael Bileca; Vice Chair: Robert Cortes; Democratic Ranking Member: Shevrin Jones.

Energy & Utilities Subcommittee — Chair: Kathleen Peters; Vice Chair: Eric Eisnaugle; Democratic Ranking Member: Lori Berman.

Government Accountability Committee — Chair: Matt Caldwell; Vice Chair: Charlie Stone; Democratic Ranking Member: Clovis Watson, Jr.

Government Operations & Technology Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Blaise Ingoglia; Vice Chair: Neil Combee; Democratic Ranking Member: John Cortes.

Health & Human Services Committee — Chair: Travis Cummings; Vice Chair: David Santiago; Democratic Ranking Member: Bobby DuBose.

Health Care Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Jason Brodeur; Vice Chair: Gayle Harrell; Democratic Ranking Member: David Richardson.

Health Innovation Subcommittee — Chair: MaryLynn Magar; Vice Chair: Shawn Harrison; Democratic Ranking Member: John Cortes.

Health Quality Subcommittee — Chair: Cary Pigman; Vice Chair: Rene Plasencia; Democratic Ranking Member: Shevrin Jones.

Higher Education Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Larry Ahern; Vice Chair: Elizabeth Porter; Democratic Ranking Member: Larry Lee, Jr.

Insurance & Banking Subcommittee — Chair: Danny Burgess; Vice Chair: David Santiago; Democratic Ranking Member: Richard Stark.

Judiciary Committee — Chair: Chris Sprowls; Vice Chair: Ross Spano; Democratic Ranking Member: Cynthia Stafford.

Justice Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Bill Hager; Vice Chair: Eric Eisnaugle; Democratic Ranking Member: Sharon Pritchett.

Local, Federal & Veterans Affairs Subcommittee — Chair: Scott Plakon; Vice Chair: Colleen Burton; Democratic Ranking Member: Joseph Abruzzo.

Natural Resources & Public Lands Subcommittee — Chair: Holly Raschein; Vice Chair: Ben Albritton; Democratic Ranking Member: Kristin Jacobs.

Oversight, Transparency & Administration Subcommittee — Chair: Neil Combee; Vice Chair: Blaise Ingoglia; Democratic Ranking Member: Katie Edwards.

Post-Secondary Education Subcommittee — Chair: Elizabeth Porter; Vice Chair: Larry Ahern; Democratic Ranking Member: Richard Stark.

PreK-12 Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Manny Diaz Jr.; Vice Chair: Jake Raburn; Democratic Ranking Member: Larry Lee Jr.

PreK-12 Innovation Subcommittee — Chair: Chris Latvala; Vice Chair: Jennifer Sullivan; Democratic Ranking Member: Joseph Abruzzo.

PreK-12 Quality Subcommittee — Chair: Jake Raburn; Vice Chair: Rene Plasencia; Democratic Ranking Member: Bruce Antone.

Public Integrity & Ethics Committee — Chair: Larry Metz; Vice Chair: Jennifer Sullivan; Democratic Ranking Member: David Richardson.

Rules & Policy Committee — Chair: Jose Oliva; Vice Chair: Shawn Harrison; Democratic Ranking Member: Lori Berman.

Select Committee on Triumph Gulf Coast — Chair: Jay Trumbull; Vice Chair: Clay Ingram.

Tourism & Gaming Control Subcommittee — Chair: Mike La Rosa; Vice Chair: Mike Miller; Democratic Ranking Member: Joe Geller.

Transportation & Infrastructure Subcommittee — Chair: Brad Drake; Vice Chair: Clay Ingram; Democratic Ranking Member: Barbara Watson.

Transportation & Tourism Appropriations Subcommittee — Chair: Clay Ingram; Vice Chair: Brad Drake; Democratic Ranking Member: Evan Jenne.

Ways & Means Committee — Chair: Jim Boyd; Vice Chair: Colleen Burton; Democratic Ranking Member: Joseph Abruzzo.

Corcoran’s own leadership team is now: Jeanette Nuñez, Speaker pro tempore; Ray Rodrigues, Majority Leader; Dane Eagle, Majority Whip.

“For years, many of us engaged in this fight have advocated for reform,” Corcoran said. “From requiring every Member project to be voted on individually, to changing the way the Speaker is elected, to curbing the power of lobbyists and special interests and more, we will continue to do what we said we would do.

“We’ve changed the Rules of the House to increase accountability and transparency and we’ve changed the way committee and subcommittee chairmanships are chosen to decentralize authority,” he added. “These reforms, and those to come, clearly demonstrate our commitment to changing the way business is done in Tallahassee. They should also reassure the people of Florida that when the House makes a promise, it is kept.”

Chris Hudson, state director of the libertarian-oriented Americans for Prosperity-Florida, said he was “excited to begin working with the new House subcommittee leaders this upcoming session on several key issues.”

They include “fighting against corporate welfare, pushing for education reform and removing barriers for our state’s entrepreneurs to freely innovate.”

“We commend Speaker Corcoran for his strong selection and are confident that together we can lead Florida to a brighter and more prosperous future,”Hudson said in a statement.

Jim Rosica

Jim Rosica is the Tallahassee-based Senior Editor for Florida Politics. He previously was the Tampa Tribune’s statehouse reporter. Before that, he covered three legislative sessions in Florida for The Associated Press. Jim graduated from law school in 2009 after spending nearly a decade covering courts for the Tallahassee Democrat, including reporting on the 2000 presidential recount. He can be reached at [email protected]



#FlaPol

Florida Politics is a statewide, new media platform covering campaigns, elections, government, policy, and lobbying in Florida. This platform and all of its content are owned by Extensive Enterprises Media.

Publisher: Peter Schorsch @PeterSchorschFL

Contributors & reporters: Phil Ammann, Jason Delgado, Renzo Downey, Daniel Figueroa, A.G. Gancarski, Anne Geggis, Kelly Hayes, Joe Henderson, Ryan Nicol, Jacob Ogles, Scott Powers, Gray Rohrer, Jesse Scheckner, Christine Sexton, Andrew Wilson, Mike Wright, and Tristan Wood.

Email: [email protected]
Twitter: @PeterSchorschFL
Phone: (727) 642-3162
Address: 204 37th Avenue North #182
St. Petersburg, Florida 33704




Sign up for Sunburn


Categories