Connect with us

APolitical

The Florida Bar to honor nearly 400 members marking 50 years as lawyers

Former Senate Democratic Leader Arthenia Joyner is on the list.

As The Florida Bar prepares to launch its Annual Convention at the Boca Raton Resort & Club in Boca Raton, it announced that hundreds of attorneys will be honored for 50 years of dedication to the practice of law at the convention next Friday.

Among the honorees are John W. Frost II, a former Bar president from 1996-1997 who will also serve as keynote speaker.

Of note to Florida politics watchers: Civil rights activist and former Florida Senate Democratic Leader Arthenia Joyner of Tampa; and Bob Butterworth of Fort Lauderdale, the 33rd Attorney General of Florida who was elected four times and served under three Florida governors.

In total, the Bar will honor 375 attorneys for 50 years of dedication to the practice of law during a luncheon hosted by the Bar’s Senior Lawyers Committee on Friday, June 28, at 12:30 p.m.

To be recognized, attorneys must be members in good standing of The Florida Bar, active or inactive, and attain their 50th anniversary of admittance to the practice of law in 2019.

FMA_stpeter_blog_305ad728x90

Nine ‘senior counselors’ — who have achieved 50 years in the practice, even if they spent part of their careers in other states — also will be recognized at the luncheon.

The honorees (by judicial circuit) include the following:

First Circuit

John R. Behr, Pensacola

John Robinson Dowd, Shalimar

Horace Joseph Fite, Pensacola

Nicholas P. Geeker, Pensacola

James W. Grimsley, Fort Walton Beach

John Patrick Kuder, Pensacola

James Marshall Weber, Pensacola

David Luther Woodward, Pensacola

Second Circuit

Chris Howard Bentley, Tallahassee

Alfred Winston Clark, Jr., Tallahassee

Clinton H. Coulter, Jr., Tallahassee

Alan Robert Dakan, Tallahassee

Riley Davis, Tallahassee

Robert Carlton Dean, Tallahassee

Howell L. Ferguson, Tallahassee

Lawrence Hardy, Tallahassee

Kenneth H. Hart, Jr., Tallahassee

James Eugene Kelley, Jr., Tallahassee

William Fenton Langston, Tallahassee

James Newton McConnaughhay, Tallahassee

Ronald Aaron Mowrey, Tallahassee

Robert Olive, Jr., Tallahassee

Philip Samuel Parsons, Tallahassee

Maurice Julian Proctor, Jr., Tallahassee

Linda M. Rigot, Tallahassee

Louis Edward Stolba, Tallahassee

James Harold Thompson, Tallahassee

Diane Dubois Tremor, Tallahassee

Jon S. Wheeler, Tallahassee

William W. Wilhelm, Tallahassee

Third Circuit

Craig Charles Jacobsen, Live Oak

Donald Karl Rudser, Jasper

Fourth Circuit

Henry Lee Adams, Jr., Jacksonville

Allison Graham Allen, Jr., Jacksonville

Douglas Knowles Bischoff, Fernandina Beach

Stephen Donald Busey, Jacksonville

Robert Lawrence Cowles, Jacksonville

Stephen Henry Davis, Jacksonville

Michael Francis Dawes, Jacksonville

Jeffrey David Dunn, Jacksonville

William Ernest Falck, Jacksonville

Lyman T. Fletcher, Jacksonville

Stephen Orner Hart, Keystone Heights

Richard Craig Hemphill, Jacksonville

Fred Cromwell Isaac, Jacksonville

Young Thomas Kirby, Jacksonville

Samuel Louis LePrell, Jacksonville

Terrence Joseph Russell, Jacksonville

Howard Towsend Snyder, Amelia Island

Thomas Roy Spencer, Jr., Middleburg

Courtney Wilder Stanton, Jacksonville

Quentin Thomas Till, Jacksonville

Fifth Circuit

Alan Stephen Gold, The Villages

Stephen Patrick Kanar, Mount Dora

William Walter Mitchell, Ocala

Jacqueline Beltram Whatley, Ocala

Sixth Circuit

William Arthur Borja, Clearwater

Albert Tharin Cooper, III, Clearwater

Wayne R. Coulter, Port Richey

Robert A. Douglass, St. Pete Beach

Enrique Escarraz, III, St. Petersburg

Thomas Brent Freeman, St. Petersburg

John Charles Lenderman, St. Petersburg

Justin Robert Lumley, Seminole

Ronald Glenn McCord, Dade City

David Green Mulock, St. Petersburg

Norris Rickey, Tierra Verde

Gerald Augustus Tavares, New Port Richey

Stephen G. Watts, Clearwater

Thomas McMillan Woodruff, Clearwater

Seventh Circuit

William Akers, III, Ormond Beach

Drake M. Batchelder, St. Augustine

Nord Lee Johnson, Sr., Deland

Jonathan D. Kaney, Jr., Ormond Beach

Tanya M. Plaut, Edgewater

Frederick Steven Robbins, Daytona Beach

Kimball Kent Ross, Daytona Beach

Lansing John Roy, St. Augustine

Richard Alan Sadow, St. Augustine

Thomas Hudgins Warlick, Oak Hill

Clark Wilkinson Wheeler, St. Augustine

Thomas George Wright, Jr., Deland

Eighth Circuit

Scottie James Butler, Gainesville

John William Conness, Gainesville

S.E. Cushman, Gainesville

Michael Thomas Gengler, Gainesville

Donald C. Peters, Gainesville

Joseph Evans Smith, Williston

Ninth Circuit

W.C. Airth, Jr., Orlando

Herbert Lee Allen, Jr., Orlando

Jeffery Arnold, Orlando

Edward Joseph Barry, IV, Winter Park

John Franklin Bennett, Winter Park

Jed Berman, Winter Park

James Barr Bogner, II, Orlando

Stephen J. Bozarth, Orlando

Jeffrey Byron Clark, Orlando

Jose Alfredo Diaz-Asper, St. Cloud

Charles Henry Egerton, Orlando

John W. Frost II, Bartow

Richard A. Leigh, Winter Park

Robert Leventhal, Orlando

David Leonard Levy, Orlando

James Ayres McNabb, Jr., Maitland

Robert William Mead, Jr., Orlando

John Burnette Ritch, Kissimmee

Charles R. Trulock, Jr., Orlando

Lawrence Middleton Watson, Jr., Maitland

Charles Wilson Willits, Orlando

W.E. Winderweedle, Jr., Winter Park

Gary Charles Wohlust, Winter Park

Tenth Circuit

Stephen Jeffrey Berlinsky, Haines City

Jack Putnam Brandon, Winter Haven

Charles Richard Chilton, Winter Haven

Rodney Leon Durrance, Jr., Winter Haven

John Wesley Frost, II, Bartow

Valentine Gabaldon, Auburndale

John Steve Gribble, Haines City

Ernest Vane McClurg, Lakeland

Robert Eugene Puterbaugh, Lakeland

James J. Traviss, Winter Haven

Louis James Williams, Lakeland

Eleventh Circuit

Steven Richard Berger, Aventura

Michael Alan Berke, Miami

Hugh Harris Bernstein, Miami

Roger Michael Bernstein, Coral Gables

Melvin Sidney Black, Miami

Michael Harvey Blacker, Miami

Kenneth Marc Bloom, Miami

John James Boyle, Miami

Robert Gordon Breier, Coral Gables

Richard Harvey Breslow, Aventura

Alfred Robert Camner, Miami

Harold Chopp, Miami Beach

Philip Laurence Coller, Miami

Katherine Warthen Ezell, Miami

Thomas Farrar, Miami

Raul Fernandez-Valle, Miami

Philip Freidin, Miami

Fernando F. Freire, Homestead

Harvey D. Friedman, Miami

Leonard Eugene Glick, Miami

Franklyn Barry Glinn, Miami

James Aaron Hauser, Miami

Thomas W. Headley, Miami Beach

Martin Harold Hodder, Miami

David Bruce Javits, North Miami Beach

Michael Robert Josephs, Coral Gables

Lewis Stephen Kimler, Miami

Stephen Asher Kress, Miami

Marshall Ronald Krongold, Coral Gables

Jerome Charles Levenstein, Coral Gables

Bruce B. Litwer, Coral Gables

Robert Clyde McClymonds, Coral Gables

Stephen Mechanic, Miami

David Jack Mesnekoff, Miami

Leonard David Pertnoy, Miami Gardens

William Raymond Radford, Miami

Joel David Rosenblatt, Miami

Gilbert Lee Sandler, Miami

Charles Thomas Sands, Coral Gables

Fredricka Greene Smith, Miami

John Roger Squitero, Coral Gables

Stuart Alan Stanley, Miami

Louis Stinson, Jr., Coral Gables

Jeffrey Allen Tew, Miami

James H. Woodard, Miami

Elliott Noel Zack, North Miami

Mitchell Stuart Zeiger, Palmetto Bay

Twelfth Circuit

Kenneth Scott Charlton, Sarasota

Erik Armand Dahlgaard, Sarasota

Thomas A. Dozier, Sarasota

Michael Loren Foreman, Sarasota

Jonathan Crable Gordon, Sarasota

Donald B. Hadsock, Bradenton

Vasilios William Kaklis, Bradenton

Stephen Henry Kurvin, Sarasota

Kurt Francis Lewis, Sarasota

George Robert McLain, Sarasota

Donald Francis O’Connell, Venice

William O’Neil, III, Longboat Key

James Smiley Parker, Jr., Arcadia

John C. Patterson, Jr., Sarasota

Gregory J. Porges, Bradenton

Norman Vaughan-Birch, Sarasota

Charles Wayman Webb, Sarasota

Thirteenth Circuit

Emmett Abdoney, Brandon

Michael David Annis, Tampa

Stephen Carl Cheeseman, Tampa

Preston O. Cockey, Jr., Tampa

Dennis Gus Diecidue, Tampa

James Stephen Gardner, Tampa

Thomas Nathan Henderson, III, Tampa

Arthenia L. Joyner, Tampa

Russell Stanley Koss, Tampa

James M. Landis, Tampa

Bennie Lazzara, Jr., Tampa

Philip R. Lazzara, Tampa

Perry Alphonza Little, Tampa

Andrew Joseph Mirabole, Tampa

Richard Mott Mitzel, Tampa

Jackson Lane Morris, Tampa

Jeffrey Lee Myers, Tampa

Richard E. Ouellette, Tampa

William Benjamin Plowman, Tampa

Warren Adrian Rachels, Tampa

Stephen H. Reynolds, Tampa

Frank Joseph Rief, III, Tampa

Michael Shea, Tampa

John Dunseith Shofi, Tampa

Alex B. Vecchio, Tampa

William Knight Zewadski, Tampa

Peter Wolfson Zinober, Tampa

Fourteenth Circuit

John Edward Roberts, Marianna

Fifteenth Circuit

Daniel Zachary Averbrook, Boca Raton

Nelson E. Bailey, Loxahatchee

Leslie Howard Berger, Boynton Beach

William Rudolph Boose, III, Palm Beach Gardens

Edward Campbell, Palm Beach Gardens

Louis G. Carres, West Palm Beach

John Thomas Christiansen, West Palm Beach

Michael Bethune Davis, Palm Beach Gardens

Basil S. Diamond, Manalapan

Barry Stuart Fishman, Boca Raton

Steven Robert Gaines, Boca Raton

Gary Edward Garbis, Lake Worth

Wayne Treston Gill, Atlantis

Alfred Holden Haworth, Palm Beach Gardens

Daniel T.K. Hurley, Palm Beach

Harvey Glenn Kopelowitz, Delray Beach

Richard Sam Lehman, Boca Raton

John Melcher Martyn, Jupiter

Franck D. Massey, West Palm Beach

Richard Alfred McClain, West Palm Beach

Marvin Bruce Nodel, Boca Raton

James Iverson Ridley, West Palm Beach

Joel David Robrish, Boca Raton

David Roth, West Palm Beach

Michael John Ryan, North Palm Beach

Gerald Martin Shapiro, Boca Raton

Lawrence Stuart Smith, Delray Beach

Michael Paul Smodish, Lake Worth

Alexander Spitzer, Ocean Ridge

Dean Kenneth Vegosen, West Palm Beach

James Lloyd Watt, Palm Beach Gardens

David Richard Wellens, Palm Beach Gardens

William M. Winkel, West Palm Beach

Brian R. Wright, Jupiter

Sixteenth Circuit

Stephen F. Bacen, Islamorada

Nathan Ellis Eden, Key West

Roland Hollinshead Moore, II, Islamorada

Ronald Ellis Solomon, Key West

Seventeenth Circuit

Paul Ansel, Hollywood

Stanley H. Beck, Hallandale

Alan Steven Becker, Fort Lauderdale

Fred Jay Berman, Fort Lauderdale

James Otto Birr, Jr., Fort Lauderdale

Robert A. Butterworth, Jr., Fort Lauderdale

Bernard Cohen, Hollywood

Robert E. Ferris, Jr., Fort Lauderdale

Libo B. Fineberg, Deerfield Beach

Michael S. Goldberg, Hollywood

David E. Goldman, Fort Lauderdale

Richard Kendall Inglis, Fort Lauderdale

Thomas Lewis Lasalle, Lauderdale by the Sea

Robert Dewitt McIntosh, Fort Lauderdale

William John McPharlin, Fort Lauderdale

Kenneth Russell Mikos, Fort Lauderdale

John Alan Miller, Pembroke Pines

Daniel Patrick J. O’Connor, Fort Lauderdale

Ledford A. Parnell, Jr., Parkland

Neale J. Poller, Fort Lauderdale

Errol Miles Rosen, Weston

Robert Allen Rosenberg, Coral Springs

Stanley Martin Sacks, Coconut Creek

Steven Franklin Squire, Fort Lauderdale

Linda Leslie Vitale, Southwest Ranches

Barry Sidney Webber, Davie

Eighteenth Circuit

John A. Baldwin, Fern Park

Kenneth Mann Beane, Altamonte Springs

Carmine Michael Bravo, Longwood

Clifton Adamson McClelland, Jr., Melbourne

Frank Henry Molica, Merritt Island

John Dean Moxley, Jr., Titusville

Benjamin Yancey Saxon, II, Melbourne

Donald F. Wright, Altamonte Springs

Nineteenth Circuit

Walter Robert Blake, Vero Beach

James L.S. Bowdish, Stuart

Frank Henry Fee, III, Fort Pierce

Guy Charles Hill, Hobe Sound

Clarence Edward Porch, Jr., Stuart

Jerome Dennis Quinn, Vero Beach

Robert Jerry Randolph, Jr., Stuart

Twentieth Circuit

George Angen Brescher, Cape Coral

Stephen Walter Buckley, Fort Myers

Patrick Emmett Geraghty, Fort Myers

William Walter Grace, Jr., Fort Myers

Thomas E. Maloney, Naples

Lawrence Dent Martin, Naples

John Henry Shearer, Jr., Alva

Carl Edward Westman, Naples

James G. Yaeger, Fort Myers

Out of State

Manuel Ralph Angulo, Port Angeles, WA

Fred R. Baisden, Jr., Portland, OR

Stephen Hugh Barber, Hendersonville, NC

Robert Maurice Barnes, II, Kailua, HI

Douglas Devane Batchelor, Jr., Evans, GA

Walter Randolph Beales, III, Boydton, VA

Erwin Randall Beider, Chicago, IL

Joan Anita Berk, Asheville, NC

Charles Howard Bowers, III, Cartersville, GA

Gerald David Brody, San Diego, CA

Bruce Jay Brotman, Chantilly, VA

John Dennis Carlson, Blowing Rock, NC

John Eugene Cicero, II, Bellevue, WA

Flavel Woodrow Coleman, III, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Gerald Franklin Coulston, New York, NY

Robert Phillips Davidow, Ann Arbor, MI

Ralph Joseph De Stefano, Gwynedd, PA

Theodore Arnold Doremus, Jr., Leesburg, VA

Robert Jack Eckert, Laguna Niguel, CA

Don Antonio Fendon, Phoenix, AZ

Jack B. Friedman, Jericho, NY

Maurice M. Garcia, Newbury Park, CA

Paul L. Goldstein, Rochester, NY

Stanley H. Greenberg, Asheville, NC

Clifford Gaylord Hoffman, Dunwoody, GA

Howard Thomas Hogan, Jr., Locust Valley, NY

William George Hollingsworth, Tulsa, OK

Edwin Sharp Hopson, Louisville, KY

Thomas Bishop Hyman, Jr., Atlanta, GA

McArthur Irvin, Atlanta, GA

Timothy Augustin Johnson, Jr., Woodside, CA

Daniel Foster Joy, III, Marietta, GA

Kelly Christian Kammerer, France

Lawrence Howard Katz, Hiawassee, GA

Patrick Gene Kennedy, Cullowhee, NC

Steven James Kyle, Atlanta, GA

Sharon Jolene Larimore, San Dimas, CA

Wayne Harris Lazarus, Atlanta, GA

William Norman Lobel, Costa Mesa, CA

William Raymond Lyle, Jr., Sammamish, WA

Marilu Marshall, New York, NY

John M. Mayer, Jr., Clarksville, IN

William Michael McCreery, Mason City, IL

Perker Lee Meeks, Jr., San Francisco, CA

Edward Paul Meyerson, Birmingham, AL

Thomas Bowman Mimms, Jr., Roswell, GA

Gilbert James Murray, Plattsburgh, NY

David Elliott Olmsted, Hayesville, NC

Jeffrey Inman Pattinson, Homer, AK

Donald Lawrence Pevsner, Vilas, NC

James Edward Phelps, St. Louis, MO

Leon Pomerance, Atlanta, GA

John Douglas Prior, Jr., Fremont, CA

Vincent Rakestraw, Columbus, OH

Gerald Arndt Resnick, New York, NY

Carl Reynolds, Jr., Macon, GA

George William Rohe, Charlotte, NC

Ronald R. Rothstein, Remsenburg, NY

Eric Blain Rudolph, Atlanta, GA

George Peter Sampas, Santa Barbara, CA

John Maurice Samuels, Greenwich, CT

William L. Sax, Boone, NC

Neil Schaffel, Austin, TX

Raymond Reilly Schroeder, Greenville, SC

Stephen John Schultz, San Diego, CA

Gregory Vincent Sharkey, Jackson, NJ

Stephen Leslie Sholomson, Toluca Lake, CA

Gary Randall Smith, Atlanta, GA

Daniel Joel Spiegel, Edina, MN

Ronald Lawrence Tobia, West Orange, NJ

Robert Kenneth Tucker, Greenville, SC

Kenneth Henry Vail, Washington, D.C.

James Lloyd Whitten, Chevy Chase, MO

James L. Yawn, III, Burlingame, CA

Senior Counselors

Kenneth R. Cass, The Villages

Gary I. Handin, Coral Springs

Peter Stanwood Herrick, St. Petersburg

Michael John McGarry, Port Charlotte

Robert V. Parenti, Stuart

Richard Charles Porter, Jr., Louisville, KY

Mark A. Roseman, Hollywood

Charles M. Tatelbaum, Fort Lauderdale

Richard S. Weinstein, Jupiter

Written By

Sign up for Sunburn

Receive our team's agenda-setting morning read of what's hot in Florida politics. Delivered straight to your inbox Monday through Friday.

Florida Politics is a statewide, new media platform covering campaigns, elections, government, policy, and lobbying in Florida. This platform and all of its content are owned by Extensive Enterprises Media.

Publisher: Peter Schorsch

Contributors & reporters: Phil Ammann, Jim Rosica, A.G. Gancarski, Joe Henderson, Janelle Irwin, Dan McAuliffe, Jacob Ogles, Scott Powers, Bob Sparks, Andrew Wilson.
Email: Peter@FloridaPolitics.com
Phone: (727) 642-3162
Address: 204 37th Avenue North #182
St. Petersburg, Florida 33704

Connect
Sign up for Sunburn

Receive our team's agenda-setting morning read of what's hot in Florida politics. Delivered straight to your inbox Monday through Friday.