Deegan spokesperson Phil Perry told Florida Politics that “communications with the Bedell firm regarding their hire have all been oral.”
[…] There are provisions for temporary employment in the case of emergency, however. An “agency may prescribe regulations authorizing the temporary employment, in the event of an emergency as defined in s. 252.34(3), of individuals whose employment would be otherwise prohibited by this section.”
An emergency in this case isn’t a public relations crisis or a legal controversy, but “any occurrence, or threat thereof, whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial injury or harm to the population or substantial damage to or loss of property.”
Melissa Ross, also a spokesperson for the Mayor’s Office, is confident everything is above board.
“The Bedell firm will be paid on a monthly basis at an hourly rate.